
INCI Name:
The Egyptians and the Greeks already used this common herb, which is especially popular in Mediterranean cuisine. Thyme oil is obtained from various species of the genus Thymus, the main active ingredients of which are: thymol, carvacrol, linalool, geraniol. The extract derived from the leaf or flower of the thyme plant can have potent antioxidant properties.
Anti-inflammatory, strengthens blood vessel walls, and improves microcirculation.
Helps remove dead skin cells, resulting in smoother and brighter skin.
A fragrant and mild preservative that is gentle on the skin.
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and pore-cleansing ingredient, rich in polyphenols and gallic acid.