
INCI Name: Betaine
Betaine is obtained from sugar beet molasses. In skin care, it regulates, reduces irritation and protects against dehydration. It is a moisturizing amino acid with incredible moisturizing power. Thanks to its moisturizing and skin-tightening properties, it is a good ingredient for dry skin and aging skin.
One of the advantages of betaine is that it is light and non-comedogenic.
Hydrating properties thus helping to maintain skin elasticity, reducing inflammation and redness.
As an AHA, it gently exfoliates the skin, breaking down the bonds between dead skin cells.
Epilobium angustifolium extract has strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Rich in flavonoids and polysaccharides, it helps cell turnover and promotes the growth of new skin cells.