Arginine

Arginine

INCI Name: Arginine

What is Arginine?
Arginine is a naturally occurring essential amino acid in the body and a primary building block of hair keratin and skin collagen.

Benefits of Arginin in skincare
Arginine is a natural moisturizing factor, providing skin hydration and supporting the synthesis of growth hormones. It promotes wound healing, supports hair growth, and has antioxidant properties. In skincare products, arginine is safe, non-toxic, and non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores. Arginine can be derived from both plant and animal sources, making it suitable for vegan consumers as well.

products containing Arginine active ingredient:
  • A modern, photostable UVA filter that provides effective protection against UVA rays penetrating the deeper layers of th

  • The best-known antioxidant, it is essential for healthy skin functions and collagen synthesis.

  • Powerful antioxidants can be extracted from the flesh and seeds of grapes.

  • Hydrating, harmonizing, anti-inflammatory, strengthens the skin barrier and slows down skin aging.

SimplePay

Select country

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile