
INCI Name: Allantoin
What is Allantoin?
Allantoin (Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)) is a substance produced during protein metabolism, found in the urine of mammals and in various plants (such as horse chestnut bark, comfrey root, Spanish chamomile, maple, and wheat germ). This white, odorless compound is soluble in both water and fat.
Benefits of Allantoin in Skincare:
Allantoin is a moisturizing, soothing, and regenerating ingredient that supports healthy skin functions. Due to its beneficial properties, it is widely used in cosmetic and skincare products. It reduces skin irritation, enhances hydration, and helps slow premature skin aging.
Fungicidal and antibacterial, antiviral, wound-healing, and lymph-stimulating essential oil.
It is a natural and sustainable excipient that enhances formula absorption and reduces skin oiliness.
Wool wax is a skin softener, emollient, humectant, and emulsifier.
A harmonizing, stress reducing essential oil extracted from the peel of a citrus fruit.