Vitamin C (ascorbic acid)

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid)

INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid


Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is involved in various enzyme reactions, among other things it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a radical scavenger. It is added to cosmetics mainly because of its antioxidant effect, to prevent the oxidative deterioration of the product on the one hand, and to protect the skin from oxidative stress on the other. The cosmetic active ingredients used include ascorbic acid and more stable ascorbic acid esters (e.g. ascorbyl palmitate or ascorbyl phosphate).

 

  • It soothes and calms irritated skin, reducing redness and inflammation.

  • Cotton is the plant fiber that encloses the seeds of the cotton plant, a shrub belonging to the Malvaceae family.

  • A moisturizing amino acid with incredible hydrating power. Reduces irritation and protects skin.

  • A delicately scented oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids and phytosterols, ideal for massage.

SimplePay

Select country

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile