PHA Acids

PHA Acids

What does “polyhydroxy” mean?

The name refers to the presence of multiple hydroxyl groups (-OH) in the molecule. These groups give PHA molecules water-binding properties, which means that, in addition to their exfoliating action, PHAs also help support skin hydration.

The most common cosmetic PHAs include:

Gluconolactone
Lactobionic Acid
Gluconic Acid – less commonly used on its own

  • Houttuynia cordata is a flowering plant native to Southeast Asia.

  • A botanical active that helps reduce the appearance of expression lines.

  • A synthetic peptide that reduces the production of pro-inflammatory interleukins (IL-6 and IL-8).

  • The skin's natural energy molecule that supports cellular vitality.

SimplePay

Select country

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile