
INCI Name:
PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid and though it might not sound like it, it is a thing that can be found naturally in our skin. In fact, after amino acids, it is the second biggest NMF component of the skin with 12% being PCA of the NMF composition of normal skin. So similar to other NMFs, it's a skin goodie that helps the skin to hold onto water and stay nicely hydrated.
Houttuynia cordata is a flowering plant native to Southeast Asia.
The topical wrinkle smoother.
A 100% natural active ingredient developed by Vytrus Biotech.
The family of red algae comprises an enormous number of predominantly marine species.