Methyl nicotinate

Methyl nicotinate

INCI Name: Methyl Nicotinate

Methyl nicotinate is known in skincare as an ingredient that increases local blood circulation (a vasodilator). When applied to the skin, it dilates capillaries, thereby enhancing blood flow to the area. This often causes the skin to redden and creates a warming or tingling sensation. This effect stimulates the skin's metabolism and can support skin regeneration.

Due to these properties, methyl nicotinate is commonly used in massage and sports creams, as well as certain anti-cellulite products.

  • The intoxicating scent is paired with antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties.

  • Houttuynia cordata is a flowering plant native to Southeast Asia.

  • Gentian extract has strong antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

  • Stimulates collagen production, improves skin firmness, elasticity and increases blood circulation.

SimplePay

Select country

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile