Carnitine

Carnitine

INCI Name: Carnitine


Carnitine, also known as L-Carnitine, is an amino acid-derived building block for proteins that assists with the breakdown of fats and lipids. In skincare, carnitine fat-degrading ability is known to help reduce excess sebum, a component present in skin's natural oils.

  • A natural moisturizing and soothing ingredient, it helps maintain skin moisture.

  • It increases collagen production in the skin by increasing the efficiency of cells.

  • An antioxidant-rich flower extract that helps defend against environmental stress.

  • Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic preservative widely used in cosmetics.

SimplePay

Select country

Cart contents

Your shopping cart is empty!

Profile