
INCI Name: Cactus Flower Extract (Cereus Grandiflorus)
It may be surprising that a desert plant can have a beneficial effect on the skin, but cactus is a popular cosmetic ingredient for its restorative and moisturizing properties.
Due to their dry environment, cacti are hardy and rich in antioxidants and fat-soluble vitamins such as vitamin E, which is essential for plants to retain moisture in dry conditions. The cactus extract also contains a large amount of vitamin E and is rich in essential fatty acids, amino acids and vitamin K. It is used in the beauty industry due to its soothing and healing effect.
Strengthens barrier function and reduces transepidermal water loss.
Diatomaceous earth is a naturally occurring, silicon-rich, porous sedimentary rock.
Biosaccharide Gum-2 is a fermentation gum derived from sorbitol.
Modern, stable retinoid that works as a direct retinoic acid ester to stimulate cell renewal and collagen production.